Introduction

 In the course of Nutech Paints's business in Australia, there may be circumstances where Nutech Paints collects personal information and the Nutech Paints Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

Nutech Paints is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information it collects. This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles, and personal information held by Nutech Paints will be treated in accordance with those Principles.

This Policy sets out the broad controls which Nutech Paints has adopted to govern the way it collects and uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by Nutech Paints and what they can do if they are unhappy with Nutech Paints’s treatment of their personal information.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice, via the uploading of an updated version of the Privacy Policy on www.nutechpaints.com.au.

Who is Nutech Paints?

 In this Policy, “Nutech Paints” refers to Nutech Paint Pty Ltd (ABN 94 242 116 396)

Who does the Nutech Paints Privacy Policy apply to?

 This Policy applies to any individuals in respect of whom Nutech Paints currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

What information does the Nutech Paints Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to personal information. “Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not.

In this Policy there are also references to “sensitive information”. “Sensitive information” is information or an opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

What information is not personal information?

Information where Nutech Paints has removed any reference to a person, so that the person cannot be reasonably identifiable from the information, is not personal information.

Nutech Paints may use this information for its own purposes and commercial gain. For example, the fact that x users aged 30-35 have accessed a Nutech Paints website is not personal information.

How and when does Nutech Paints collect personal information?

Nutech Paints collects personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting its businesses, including:

 

·       providing goods and services and related information to customers, and administering customer accounts;

 

·       engaging suppliers, contractors and other personnel;

 

·       responding to questions regarding our products and our business;

 

·       interacting with people via our websites;

 

·       conducting trade promotions and competitions; and

 

·       security video surveillance at Nutech Paints sites.

The kinds of personal information collected and held by Nutech Paints include (depending on the circumstances) names, addresses and other contact details, details about a person’s work experience and other qualifications, date of birth, driver’s licence details, bank account details, photographs and video footage.

Where reasonable and practicable, Nutech Paints will collect personal information directly from the person and inform the person that this is being done.

However in some circumstances, it is necessary for Nutech Paints to collect personal information through third party service providers or agents (e.g. Nutech Paints customer information received from operators of Nutech Paints service stations), from a source of publicly available information (e.g. a telephone book) or from an employer (e.g. where a contractor provides personal information about its staff).

At or soon after the time when Nutech Paints collects personal information, Nutech Paints will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware of which Nutech Paints company has undertaken the collection, the purpose(s) of the collection, the main consequences (if any) if the information is not collected, the types of organisation (if any) to which the information may be disclosed (including those located overseas), any law that required the particular information to be collected, and the fact that this Privacy Policy contains details on access, correction and complaints.

Personal information collected by Nutech Paints is held in a variety of formats, including hard copy format and on Nutech Paints’s computer systems.

If Nutech Paints receives personal information that Nutech Paints has not requested (unsolicited information) and Nutech Paints determines that Nutech Paints could not have collected that information under the Australian Privacy Principles if Nutech Paints had requested it, then Nutech Paints will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Where practicable, you may deal with Nutech Paints anonymously or by pseudonym.

Collection of sensitive information

Nutech Paints will not collect sensitive information unless the person to whom it relates consents to the collection and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Nutech Paints’s functions or activities, except where the collection is required or authorised by law, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the person’s (or another person’s) life or health or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential), or another permitted exception in the Privacy Act applies.

How does Nutech Paints use personal information?

The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected.

Nutech Paints may use personal information for its primary purpose of collection (e.g. the delivery of goods to the person) or for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for.

In certain circumstances, Nutech Paints may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, a person may at any time request Nutech Paints not to use their personal information for sending direct marketing material to that person. Such a request can be made by contacting Nutech Paints either in writing, by email or by telephone at the contact details below. There is no fee for making such a request.

Disclosure of personal information

Nutech Paints respects the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

Nutech Paints will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected (e.g. disclosure to a delivery contractor for the purpose of delivering goods ordered from Nutech Paints). Where such a disclosure is necessary, Nutech Paints will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, Nutech Paints will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

(a) necessary to protect or enforce Nutech Paints's legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;

(b) necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;

(c) required or authorised by law; or

(d) permitted by another exception in the Privacy Act.

Under no circumstances will Nutech Paints sell personal information without the consent of the person to whom it relates.

An individual Nutech Paints company may disclose personal information to a related Nutech Paints company in Australia or overseas, subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act. In such circumstances, the related company will only use the personal information for the same purposes that the disclosing Nutech Paints company is authorised to use the personal information for.

In accordance with the principles set out in this Policy, as part of its normal operations Nutech Paints transfers personal information to Nutech Paints companies and third parties located in a range of countries in which Nutech Paints or its contractors operate.  The main countries to which Nutech Paints transfers personal information include the United Stated of America.

Information Security

Nutech Paints will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by Nutech Paints is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, Nutech Paints does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

Nutech Paints will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which Nutech Paints is authorised to use it.

Accessing personal information

A person may request to access personal information about them held by Nutech Paints. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below.

Nutech Paints will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

(a) the request is frivolous or vexatious;

(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;

(c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;

(d) providing access would prejudice Nutech Paints’s legal rights; or

(e) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

Nutech Paints may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in giving access to an individual’s personal information. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

Correcting personal information

Nutech Paints will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if a person believes that any personal information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact Nutech Paints in writing at the address below.

Complaints

If a person wishes to complain about a breach by Nutech Paints of the Nutech Paints Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, the Credit Reporting Privacy Code or a registered APP Code which binds Nutech Paints (if any), a complaint may be lodged in writing by post or by email to the address set out in “Contact Nutech Paints” below.

Nutech Paints deals with complaints via our internal data privacy complaint process, under which a Nutech Paints contact officer will be allocated to assess your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable timeframe. Nutech Paints takes all complaints seriously and any further action after our initial response to you will vary depending on the nature of your complaint.

Additional information regarding Credit Information

This Privacy Policy also applies in relation to Nutech Paints’s collection and use of credit information of individuals, in connection with commercial credit provided by Nutech Paints.

The types of credit information that Nutech Paints collects and uses for the purpose of assessing an application for commercial credit and administering a commercial account include:

 

·       names, addresses and other contact details of accountholders and guarantors (both prospective and current);

 

·       bank account details;

 

·       driver’s licence details;

 

·       financial information;

 

·       information on the assets held by an individual.

 

Such information is collected from the relevant individual and from credit reporting bodies, as well as from publicly available information.  Nutech Paints uses the information collected to create an internal credit assessment report.

Nutech Paints does not disclose credit information to credit reporting bodies, except for an individual’s identity in order to obtain a credit report from the credit reporting body.

Cookies policy

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

 

·       What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device.  Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.

When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

 

·       Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website.
Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms.

Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.  For further details on the various types of cookies that we use, please read our cookie policy.

 

·       How are third party cookies used?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies. For further details on the third party cookies that we use, please click read our page on cookie types.

 

·       How do I reject and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by Nutech Paints or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details.

Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual.

Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

 

Contact Nutech Paints

If there are any questions regarding the Nutech Paints Privacy Policy or the way that Nutech Paints manages personal information or if there are any concerns about Nutech Paints’s treatment of personal information, then Nutech Paints may be contacted by post, telephone or email:

Nutech Paints Privacy Officer
4 Keppler Circuit, Seaford,
Victoria, Australia, 3198

Telephone: +61 03 9770 3000